Education
1985 Bachelor of Arts (Visual Arts), City Art Institute, UNSW, Sydney
Selected Solo Exhibitions
2016 The Tears curated by Sandy Edwards, Barometer Gallery, Paddington
2014 Reflections: Fire and Water curated by Sandy Edwards, CK Gallery, Newtown
2012 Veil, Brunswick Street Gallery, Brunswick
2012 Water Magicians curated by Sandy Edwards, Syndicate at Danks, 2 Danks Street, Waterloo
2011 When First I Knew This Place curated by Caroline Edwards, Regional Art Space, Western Plains Cultural Centre, Dubbo
2010 Fleeting Images 2010, curated by Virginia Handmer, Number Forty Seven, Rylstone
2008 Fleeting Images 2008, curated by Virginia Handmer, Number Forty Seven, Rylstone
1989 It bleats like a lamb, Camera Lucida Window Space, Chippendale
1989 Sordidatus, Camera Lucida Window Space, Chippendale
Selected Collaborative Exhibitions
2014 #bringtolightproject curated by Regional Contemporary Art Network; Julie Williams - Wailing Wall, Old Lithgow Pottery, Lithgow
1993 Deciphering the Unseen w/ Ruth Thompson, curated by Peter Gill, Muswellbrook Regional Art Gallery
1993 Deciphering the Unseen w/ Ruth Thompson, curated by Audrey Banfield, Albury Regional Art Gallery
1993 Deciphering the Unseen w/ Ruth Thompson, curated by William Mora, William Mora Galleries Melbourne
1994 Deciphering the Unseen w/ Ruth Thompson, curated by Martyn Jolly, Canberra School of Art
Selected International Group Exhibitions
2018 Family of No Man curated by Cosmos, Les Recontres de la Photographie, Arles, France
Selected Group Exhibitions
2021 Grounded, curated by Lynn Smith (upcoming) Gaffa Gallery, Sydney
2020 Today I, Tomorrow You curated by Sam Dignand, Art Not Apart Festival, National Film and Sound Archive, Canberra
2020 Colour Index, curated by Michael Waite, Wedge Gallery, Kinokuniya Bookshop, Sydney
2019 Here and Not Here curated Dr Andrew Frost, Cementa19 Contemporary Arts Festival, Kandos
2019 Super Hot Future Women with Knives collective, curated by Deborah Kelly and Jo Albany, Cementa19 Contemporary Arts Festival, Kandos
2019 Penumbra, curated by Julie Williams, Eskbank House Museum, Lithgow
2018 Arthere at Sydney Contemporary curated by Sandy Edwards, Carriageworks, Eveleigh
2017 A Secret, curated by Paul McDonald, Contact Sheet Gallery, St Leonards
2017 Seven Weeks, Seven Artists curated by Sandy Edwards, Barometer Gallery, Paddington
2017 Nebulus, curated by Sara Roney, Headon Photo Festival, Sara Roney Gallery, Rushcutters Bay
2017 Bathurst Art Fair, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery, Bathurst
2016 Peepshow, curated by Dr Greg Pritchard, Artlands 2016, Dubbo
2015 International Women’s Day Exhibition, curated by International Women’s Day Art Committee, Eskbank House Museum, Lithgow
2014 Kodak Salon, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Fitzroy
2014 October Unseen curated by Sandy Edwards, 10X8 Gallery, Chippendale
2014 Skulls14, Lithgow Laneways Project Fundraiser, Lithgow Library
2014 Summer Show curated by Sandy Edwards, Black Eye Gallery, Darlinghurst
2013 Bathurst Art Fair, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery, Bathurst
2012 Kodak Salon, Centre for Contemporary Photography, Fitzroy
2012 Catherine Cloran, Matt Palmer, Julie Williams, curated by Sandy Edwards, Arthere Gallery, Redfern
2012 Gertrude Street Projection Festival, Gertrude St, Fitzroy
2012 Crossing Lines, curated by Kim V Goldsmith, Basement Studio, Dubbo
2012 Crossing Lines, curated by Kim V Goldsmith, Parkes Shire Council Library
2012 Crossing Lines, curated by Kim V Goldsmith, Eskbank House Museum, Lithgow
2012 Crossing Lines, curated by Kim V Goldsmith, Outback Art Gallery, Coonamble
2012 Crossing Lines, curated by Kim V Goldsmith, Western Plains Cultural Centre, Dubbo
2011 Bathurst Art Fair, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery, Bathurst
2010 Bathurst Community Portrait Prize, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery, Bathurst
2010 International Women’s Day Exhibition, curated by Lithgow International Women’s Day Exhibition Committee, Eskbank House Museum, Lithgow
2009 Land Exhibition, curated by Virginia Handmer, Number Forty Seven, Rylstone
2008 Land Exhibition, curated by Virginia Handmer, Number Forty Seven, Rylstone
2008 Land Exhibition, curated by Virginia Handmer, Number Forty Seven, Bourke
2007 Bathurst Art Fair, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery, Bathurst
2007 Land Exhibition, curated by Virginia Handmer, Number Forty Seven, Rylstone
2007 Revolution Exhibition curated by Dragan Kalemusic, Ironfest, Lithgow
2006 I carried the teapot my sister carried the cat, curated by Louise Dean w/ Lithgow Community Projects, Union Theatre, Lithgow
2002 Bald Archies, Bathurst Regional Art Gallery, Bathurst
1996 Art in the Mountains ’96, Blue Mountains Community Arts Council, Katoomba
1995 Art in the Mountains ’95, Blue Mountains Community Arts Council, Katoomba
1989 Endangered Spaces Artspace, Sydney
1989 Newmarket Art, Newmarket, Randwick
Selected Awards, Grants, Residencies and Philanthropic Support
2020 Cementa21Artist Residency, Cementa Contemporary Arts Festival, Kandos
2020 NAVA Artists’ Benevolent Grant
2017 Olive Cotton Award for Photographic Portraiture (finalist) Tweed Regional Gallery, Murwillumbah
2017 Fisher’s Ghost Art Award (finalist) Campbelltown Art Centre
2016 Fisher’s Ghost Art Award (finalist) Campbelltown Art Centre
2015 Paramor Prize (finalist) Casula Powerhouse Arts Centre, Liverpool
2014 Fisher’s Ghost Art Award (finalist) Campbelltown Art Centre
2013 Fisher’s Ghost Art Award (finalist) Campbelltown Art Centre
2013 Delta Electricity Cultural Awards (finalist) Lithgow & District Arts Council
2012 Heysen Prize for Interpretation of Place (finalist) Hahndorf Academy, Hahndorf
2012 Wilson Visual Arts Award (finalist) Trinity Catholic College, Lismore
2011 People’s Choice Award, International Women’s Day Exhibition Eskbank House Museum, Lithgow
2011 NAVA Marketing Grant for NSW Artists
2010 Commended, Muswellbrook Photographic Award, Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre
2010 National Photography Prize (finalist) Albury Regional Art Gallery 
2009 Winner, Inaugural Lithgow Prize for Photography Lithgow Ironfest Arts Festival
2009 Highly Commended, Inaugural Lithgow Prize for Photography Lithgow Ironfest Arts Festival
2008 Commended, Josephine Ulrick and Win Schubert Photography Award Gold Coast City Art Gallery
2008 Muswellbrook Photographic Award (finalist) Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre
1995 Commended, Art in the Mountain ’95 Wentworth Falls School of Arts
1995 Muswellbrook Photographic Award (finalist) Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre
1994 Highly Commended, Muswellbrook Photographic Award Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre
1994 McGregor Prize for Photography (finalist) McGregor Summer School, Toowoomba
1993 Muswellbrook Photographic Award (finalist) Muswellbrook Regional Arts Centre
1992 Australia Council VACB Artist’s Project Grant, for Deciphering the Unseen
1992 NSW Ministry for the Arts Marketing Grant for Deciphering the Unseen
1992 Aerolineas Argentinas, Agfa, Ilford, STA Travel, Vision Graphics, Travellers’ Medical Centre, and the Australian Centre for Photography, philanthropic support for Deciphering the Unseen
Selected Workshops, Collectives, Masterclasses and other Professional Development
2020 CREATION Collage Masterclass Collaboration, Deborah Kelly & Women With Knives, Kandos
2020 Cementa Regional Artist Professional Development Program, Mentor Amala Groom
2020 WAYOUT Artist Run Initiative Contemporary Artspace Committee, Kandos
2019 Women with Knives catastrophic collage collective formation; Julie Williams; Edwina McEgan; Jo Albany; Deborah Kelly and Wendy Williams
2019 Super Hot Future Collage Workshop with Deborah Kelly for Cementa19, Kandos
2019 Masterclass Collage Workshop, with Deborah Kelly, Bathurst Regional Gallery
2012 Arthere ongoing representation w/ Sandy Edwards, Director
SELECTED COMMISSIONS, AWARD JUDGING AND COMMITTEES
2020 Mullins Australian Conceptual Photography Prize Judging with Jacquie Dean and Judith Crispin, Australian Photographic Society and Magnet Galleries Melbourne
2013 Art Unlimited Art Prize, Photography Award Judge, Dunedoo
2010 International Women’s Day Art Exhibition, Committee Member 2010 - 2011 Eskbank House Museum, Lithgow
2009 Lithgow Women and Children’s Crisis Centre 21st Anniversary Calendar, Photography Commission by Lithgow Community Projects
2009 - 2011 Lithgow Ironfest Arts Festival Committee 
2005 - 2007 Women’s Refuge Art Projects Committee, Lithgow Community Projects, Lithgow
SELECTED CATALOGUE ESSAYS AND PUBLICATIONS
2020 Du Cann, C; Chapman, C; Inglenook, N; Robertson, E; Wheeler, S:(Editors) Dark Mountain #17 Spring Restoration ‘Photographer Unknown’ Editorial viii; ‘Sculpting in the Pyrocene: A Disappearing Act’ c2-3
2018 Chapman, Cate; Du Cann, Charlotte; Robertson, Eric; Smith, Tom: Editors, Dark Mountain #13 Spring Being Human in the Thick of the Present 'Deuce' Julie Williams pp 148-149
2011 Parry, Naomi: When First I Knew This Place catalogue essay 
1993 Thomas, Martin: No Place Like Home, some notes on Deciphering the Unseen catalogue essay
SELECTED MEDIA, INTERVIEWS, AND REVIEWS
2020 Randall, Jonny. Waiting in the Dark The Picture Show at the End of the World, Dark Mountain Project
2016 Baxter, Virginia. A Regenerative Dreamscape review RealTime Arts #133 July 27
2014 ABC Central West, Julie Williams Interview RCAN #bringtolightproject live to air at Old Lithgow Pottery with Angela Owens, 13/8
2014 Eastside Radio Thursday Arts, Curator Sandy Edwards live to air, Angel Stretch discussing HeadOn exhibitions by Julie Williams / Sally McInerney / Olive Cotton
2012 Australian Photography. Profile: Julie Williams
1994 Oz Arts, Issue 11, ‘Deciphering the Unseen’ 1994 pp108-110
1994 The Australian Weekend Review, Robert Rooney ‘Absence makes an odd appearance’ August 6-7 p11
1994 The Age, Stephanie Bunbury, ‘Deciphering the Unseen’ July 15 p15
1993 ABC Radio Hunter Valley, Julie Williams w/ Ruth Thompson: Deciphering the Unseen, Interview with Mike Pritchard, September 3